Top Ten Tuesday is an original feature/weekly meme created at The Broke and the Bookish. This feature was created because they are particularly fond of lists at The Broke and the Bookish, and I decided to share my list with all of you also!
This week’s Top Ten Tuesday topic is a Top Ten All Time Favorites Books from X Genre. I decided to feature books from the contemporary genre!
Contemporary novels are one my least favorite genres. However, that doesn’t mean I don’t read contemporary, I just put much more consideration in before starting a contemporary novel. These are the contemporary novels that stood out the most.
1. Eleanor and Park by Rainbow Rowell
I fell head over heels for this book almost immediately. Surprisingly, this is the only Rainbow Rowell book I have read. I plan to change that in the near future.
2. All the Bright Places by Jennifer Niven
This book wrecked me. It opened my eyes on mental disorders and other important issues.
3. Winger by Andrew Smith
I have so much love for this book and its’ sequel. Winger is one of the few books that have truly made me laugh out loud.
4. Ana of California by Andi Teran
This Anne of Green Gables retelling is such a sweet and fun book to read. It holds a special place in my heart.
5. Everything, Everything by Nicola Yoon
This is one of those books that I love more and more over time. The format of this book is so fun (lots of doodles and drawings)!
6. The Serpent King by Jeff Zentner
This book is one of the few books that have actually made me cry. So many feels.
7. The Cat King of Havana by Tom Crosshill
I loved that cultural aspect of this book and there was so much dancing. While this book was fun, it also makes the reader realize how easy some of us have it in the United States.
8. Inconceivable! by Tegan Wren
This book is one of the few adult novels that I have read, but is also one of the best contemporaries that I have had the pleasure of reading. This book opened my eyes on a very sensitive subject that readers very rarely see in young adult novels.
9. Since You’ve Been Gone by Morgan Matson
This book seriously lived up to the hype. While this book has almost 500 pages, I flew through it. I still need to read more of Morgan’s books.
10. Breathe, Annie, Breathe by Miranda Kenneally
The only book I have ever read that made me want to run a marathon (I hate running). Plus it’s an adorable story.
Breathe, Annie, Breathe was such a great story! It might be my favorite Kenneally book. Nice choice!
My TTT.
LikeLike
Reading your list has made me realise I need to occasionally throw in a contemporary read as I haven’t read any of these.
Lynn 😀
LikeLike
I can’t believe I haven’t read ANY of the books on your list! I’ve definitely been told I need to read something by Rainbow Rowell, Morgan Matson, and Jeff Zentner! Awesome recs, thanks for sharing ^_^
Brittany @ Brittany’s Book Rambles
LikeLike
Very nice list. I never heard of any of these books. I love the cover of Inconceivable!
My TTT.
LikeLike
I adored Eleanor & Park. It hurt my heart, but I still loved it. My TTT
LikeLike
Only read Eleanor & Park, and it’s so good! I’ll have to check the rest out!
LikeLike
Everything Everything is such a great book! I can’t wait to see how the movie turns out! Great Post 😀 My Top Ten Tuesday!
LikeLike
Great list! I’ve never heard of Ana of California before, but it sounds really great. And Inconceivable sounds interesting too. Thanks! 🙂
LikeLike
Absolutely great choices!! I really need to finally go and read Everything, Everything, especially now that they are making the movie for it.
LikeLike
I’ll need to keep these in mind! Contemporary definitely isn’t my go-to genre but most of these books are on my TBR and they sound amazing!
Great list, Kaitlyn =D
LikeLike